Love chocolate, hate chocolate ice cream

“You should try HootSuite,” a friend said. What in the blooming heck is that? “It’s this wonderful program that will allow you to schedule all your blog posts, tweets, and Facebook posts all at the same time and will post in all your Facebook writing groups,” she continued.

“Hmm….although that sounds wonderful, I don’t really know if I want to get into a new program.” Why? Uh, because for some reason I like to do things the hard way.

“Just try it. It’s free.”

Before I go any further, I have to admit that I don’t like change. I don’t really step out of the box too often. Believe me, when I do there is a reason I do, and I find it a 50/50 chance that by the end of the day I’m happy with the step. I have yet to try Scrivner. I know, I know. “It’s awesome, it’s amazing, once you try it, you will never write another book without it.” I’ve been told this over and over by countless writers. Have I tried it, though? Nope. Why? Because few things in my life are simple or can easily be explained. Love chocolate, hate chocolate ice cream. Love ketchup, hate tomatoes. Love my comfortable old outline and drafting process, hate new things I have to learn just to use.

With that said, though I did at least check out HootSuite, and uh, little did I know at the time that I was about to embark on one the greatest little adventures of my life!!! Or that only after a few months, would also be the shortest adventure of my life.

As a member to over 80 Facebook groups…yes, I said 80, a big 8 and a big 0, the thought of posting to each and every single one multiple times a week for promotional reasons was daunting. But with this wonderful little program, a few clicks…’the snap of a few sparks, a quick whiff of ozone, and the lamp…er computer…blazed forth in unparalleled glory’ (~Ralph in A Christmas Story), all my posts, well at least 50 of them are scheduled to post all at the same time. Wahoo!! Cue the dark clouds retreating and sun shining down upon me. All at the same time, people!!

Do you know how much time that saves me?? Because I don’t. But I think it’s a lot. 😉

Of course, with this new-found love, there was a catch in the form of the $9.99 a month price tag for up to 50 groups. If I were to want my other 30 then it would be another $10.00. Hmm…well that sure is a buzz kill. Especially when I know posting in all those groups doesn’t sell enough books to cover the cost. Ugh. Now I’m losing money. Super. Cue the dark clouds to return.

After cancelling HootSuite, those precious little helpful owls, I have since had to brave the daunting task of posting all 80 posts one by one. Is it a pain in gluteus maximus? Uh, yeah, but is it worth saving money? More than it is a pain.

Would I suggest the program to others? If you want to spend the money and have the need, then hoot away! You will be glad you did.

~Angela Christina Archer

Website     Facebook     Twitter     Blog

Author of THE WOMAN ON THE PAINTED HORSE

About Angela Christina Archer

Welcome to my little corner of the internet! So who am I? Well, it’s quite simple actually. I’m a history-lovin’ author who writes in her fuzzy pants and loves her cats and her horses. My stories have a pinch of sweetness, a dash of spice, and a dollop of history.
This entry was posted in Angela A's Additions! and tagged , , . Bookmark the permalink.

6 Responses to Love chocolate, hate chocolate ice cream

  1. scmitchell says:

    I’m like you. I am loath to try new things, and prefer to stick with my own method. When I do learn new things I usually only learn enough to be dangerous anyway.

    • You would think I would be up for the adventure with all the other things I do in my life. Yep, nope. I will stick with my process in Word, thank you very much. lol. Oh well. For those who brave the new, I bow down to your awesomeness! 🙂

  2. LOL! Some investments are worth is, some aren’t! Thanks for the heads up 🙂

    • 🙂 You’re welcome. Yes, some are, some aren’t. For me, it wasn’t. At least not for now. If I all of a sudden start selling books like crazy (hahaha, yes, I’m still in my PJ’s because I’m dreaming) then maybe I will try it again. 🙂

  3. kathybryson says:

    You sound like me! I end up trying stuff because my students push me into it, but do enjoy HootSuite. I don’t have 80 groups, just the usual Twitter, Facebook, etc. I’ve got an email into them for a student rate. Maybe you should ask to be a beta tester!

    • Good idea! Maybe I will email them too. Thanks for the suggestion. If it doesn’t work, it’s fine too. I think I’ve gotten down a good system of opening all the groups up in different tabs and then one by one pasting, posting, and closing the tab. LOL.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s